Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy is set out to ensure that Westbourne College meets its obligations that are set out under the Australian Quality Training Framework 2010 and the Privacy Act 1988. The Policy relates to personal information collected by Westbourne College. What information we collect and why. Westbourne College collects and uses personal information that is necessary to administer our business and advise you about our services. Information that is received is used only for the purpose it was intended for and to ensure Westbourne College meets its legislative requirements. If Westbourne College receives information and Westbourne College was not the intended recipient then that information will be destroyed. Practices, safeguards and accuracy. Westbourne College stores all personal information electronically. Westbourne College does not sell, trade, or rent personal information. Westbourne College maintains appropriate and reasonable standards of security for all personal information stored in our databases and premises. Westbourne College endeavours to maintain accurate and up to date records of your personal information. Useand Disclosure of Personal Information. Westbourne College discloses personal information to its Governing bodies for reporting purposes, iIf Westbourne College has legal obligation to do so. We retain information until we are required to remove it. At any time, should you require access to your personal information, or should you choose to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information, please contact Westbourne College,in writing and we will take the appropriate measures